Friday, August 28, 2009

Mini Vacation

This weekend Johnny and I are going to Vegas for a little mini vacation. I am excited to finally get a break but I am sad to leave Aven. This is the first time I've been away from him overnight. I think I totally over packed his bag. Do you think 3 bags full of stuff is too much for two nights? haha Paranoid parent. I'm sure he is excited to get to stay with his Nanny and Papa and wont even notice I am gone.... I think it's going to be harder on me.

Wish me luck that I survive the whole trip and don't call every 5 minutes to check up on him. :)

She's going home!

Just got an update that Faith is on her way home and finally out of the hospital!

Update on Faith 8/28

I got a text message from Bridget this morning on Faith....

She had a good night and oxygen level is up 100 on her own! She doesn't see why they can't go home...she prays it's soon. She's waiting on the doctor to make the rounds and let them know if she can go home or not.

Thank you everyone for your kind words and all your prayers. I know Faith is ready to go home but I know her well enough and she loves everyone showering her with kind words and gifts.

I will update later if I hear any more news.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Praying for Faith

Please pray for my niece Faith. She was stung by a string ray a few days ago at the beach and got a high fever not long after. She has been in the hospital for the past few days. They found that she has pneumonia and she's not been able to keep up her oxygen levels on her own. She has been such a good sport this whole time but she is getting super frustrated and is ready to go home. Please pray for her oxygen levels to go up enough for her to be able to come home to be back with her brothers and sisters.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

It's a.....We found out this time!

Well anyone that knows me knows that I am impatient when it comes to waiting for things. I couldn't find out last week what the sex of the baby was because the cord was in the way. I asked my Mom if there was anyway she could sneak me in at her work to get an ultrasound. So I was able to go in today. Of course Johnny wasn't able to make it so I found out before him. I decided since he didn't get to go I would have a surprise him when he got home from work and would tell him in a different way.

I told him to meet me at a park near our house when he got off work for the big reveal. :)

Here is the box I had sitting out waiting for his arrival. I know the box is kinda cheesy. My sister was with me and we only had about 5 minutes before he was going to show up.

He arrives at the park excited to see what his new baby is going to be!

hmmmmm what could it be?????


So happy!

Aven wasn't happy to see the balloons fly away. I know this is not environmentally friendly but I had to do what I had to do for some good pictures.

Aven is happy to have a little brother to beat up on.

I knew it was a boy!
I know what your probably thinking. "Does she really own a pair of glasses like that and wear them around?" No I don't. My sister had these sitting in her car and we thought it would be cute for the pictures.
It was strange Johnny and I both wore blue shirts today when we woke up I didn't even need to change for the reveal. :)

Bye Bye Balloons!
We went out to dinner after to celebrate our new baby boy that will be joining our family. I really can't wait to see what it's going to be like to be the only girl in the house. It's going to be way different then my house growing up with a bunch of girls fighting with each other over clothes and being on their periods at the same time :) Who knows, I might have to try again one day so I can have someone on my team.

Monday, August 10, 2009

Annual Beach Party

Yesterday we went to one of Johnny's reps Annual Beach Party. We have been going for a few years now. I always have so much fun when we go. (Besides last year when my husband almost choked and died on some meat and no one around decided to help) They always have the best food and ice cream for everyone. They even have a band playing nice music.

I think the best part of going is the people watching.

The guys took the kids on bike rides.

What a difference a year makes. This was Aven last year a little over a month old. I told Johnny it seems like every year we come to the party we accumulate more and more crap to bring and our family keeps getting bigger. Next year we will have to have a bigger car to take all our stuff down and be pushing our two kids around in a double stroller. ha

Aven had so much fun playing in the sand and going in the water with Daddy. He enjoyed all the food and even had two helpings of ice cream.

The #2 best reason for the beach party. It wipes out the kids completely. We got in the car and he couldn't even keep his eyes open. Actually I couldn't either. As soon as we got home I pretty much passed out and didn't wake up till this morning :)

How I am going to miss the Summer once it's gone. :(

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

It's a........

Baby! Yep that's right our baby decided that it didn't want us to know if it was a girl or a boy. I had this feeling all along that this would be the case. The legs were open but the cord was right in the way. The lady tried for about an hour but we had no luck :( So I will be going back on the 16th and see if this baby wants to cooperate with us.